Accident Summary Nr: 14505739 - Employee killed in 63 ft fall from top of scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14505739 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10089438501/29/199015420Universal Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was told to climb onto the weather type tower on a planked Morgan scaffold. He was helping position an 18 ft section of Morgan tower over a slot while a crane lowered the tower into place. The crane was being guided by a spotter with a radio. The workers succeeded in positioning the section and as the crane hook was released, Employee #1 climbed down to the scaffold top. The wind apparently blew the hook and rope against the tower, catching it a second time. Employee #1 tried to keep the tower in the slot but the crane hook suddenly came free from the tower. He fell 63 ft with the tower to a concrete courtyard and was killed.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, HIGH WIND, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100894385 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported