Accident Summary Nr: 14505705 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100919299 | 07/06/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Kansas City Electrical Construction Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES HAD PLACED A METAL LADDER AGAINST A LARGE LIGHTING FIXTURE THAT WAS ABOUT 30 FEET HIGH AND THAT WAS INSTALLED ON THE SIDE OF A METAL BUILDING. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CLIMBED THE LADDER TO CHECK THE LIGHT WHILE IT REMAINED ENERGIZED. IN CHANGING THE FIXTURE'S LAMP, HIS FINGER APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE SHELL OF THE LAMP. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL ABOUT 20 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE DIED FROM ELECTRIC SHOCK OR FROM INJURIES HE SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100919299 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |