Accident Summary Nr: 14505697 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT BETWEEN STEEL PLATE AND CRUSHED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101386597 | 08/15/1989 | 3312 | 0 | Wireco Worldgroup |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on August 11, 1989, Employee #1 was discovered deceased after working alone in the wire rope mill dept at the east end of Building 17 winding scrap wire onto a large spool from six smaller spools using a scrapper machine referred to as the 66 re-winder. Employee was found pinned between the spool and the steel plate behind the spool. The clearance between the spool and the plate was 4 in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101386597 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |