Accident Summary Nr: 14505671 - EMPLOYEE DIES IN FALL FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100895028 | 07/19/1989 | 1522 | 0 | Thomas Construction Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE WORKING ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW HOME. THEY WERE PUTTING SIDING ON THE TOP FLOOR AROUND THE DECK. THE ROOF WHERE THE EMPLOYEES WERE GOING TO BE WORKING HAD A 6:12 PITCH. THEY WERE NOT SURE WHETHER THE ROOF WAS WET BECAUSE OF FROST OR DEW. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WALKED OUT ONTO THE ROOF FROM THE DECK TO SEE IF THE ROOF WAS SLICK. WHEN HE TOLD EMPLOYEE #1 THAT THE ROOF WAS NOT SLICK, EMPLOYEE #1 CAME OUT ON THE ROOF FROM THE DECK. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN WENT AROUND THE CORNER FROM HIS CO-WORKER TO ESTABLISH A LINE SO THEY COULD KEEP THE SIDING THE SAME. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE HEARD EMPLOYEE #1 SLIP AND FALL ONTO A LOWER 6:12-PITCH ROOF BELOW AND ON DOWN TO THE GROUND, A TOTAL OF 17 FEET AND 4 INCHES. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ON HIS HEAD, HITTING A ROCK, AND WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100895028 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |