Accident Summary Nr: 14505663 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION

Accident Summary Nr: 14505663 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10091529705/30/198976220Mcgee Electronics

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a warehouse, using a freight elevator to load boxes on the seventh floor and unload on the fifth floor. The elevator stopped on the fourth floor and would not resume operation. Employee #1 went from floor to floor to see if the elevator barrier gates were down and the interlocks closed. The employee used a flashlight to determine that the gate was up on the first floor. Employee #1 slipped off the first floor edge of the open elevator shaft, falling 18 feet to the cement floor. Employee #1 died of head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, ELEVATOR GATE, SLIP, INTERLOCK, FALL, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100915297 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported