Accident: 14505648 - Employee Killed Testing Lift Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100916840 | 05/03/1989 | 7389 | Hydraulic Specialties, Inc. |
Employee #1 got into the bucket of a lift truck after his lunch break to check the lift mechanism and controls. The main cylinder had just been overhauled. Employee #1 had experience operating this type of lift truck, but not with checking it after maintenance/overhaul. Not knowing that the controls should be operated in reverse to fill the back side of the cylinder and prevent it from falling, Employee #1 lifted up to extend the boom. When the boom was extended more than 90 degrees, the bucket free-fell 30 ft with Employee #1 inside. He died of multiple internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100916840 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |