Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14505648 - Employee Killed Testing Lift Bucket

Accident: 14505648 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 03/14/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10091684005/03/19897389Hydraulic Specialties, Inc.

Employee #1 got into the bucket of a lift truck after his lunch break to check the lift mechanism and controls. The main cylinder had just been overhauled. Employee #1 had experience operating this type of lift truck, but not with checking it after maintenance/overhaul. Not knowing that the controls should be operated in reverse to fill the back side of the cylinder and prevent it from falling, Employee #1 lifted up to extend the boom. When the boom was extended more than 90 degrees, the bucket free-fell 30 ft with Employee #1 inside. He died of multiple internal injuries.

Keywords: inexperience, fall, bucket elevator, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100916840 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported