Accident Summary Nr: 14505630 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BULLDOZER

Accident Summary Nr: 14505630 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10091631104/25/198917940W & L Excavators

Abstract: A HANDYMAN/HELPER WAS OPERATING A CATERPILLAR BULLDOZER. HIS DUTIES WERE REFUELING AND OILING MACHINERY. HE HAD STARTED ON THIS JOB JUST 4 DAYS EARLIER AND HAD NO SPECIFIC TRAINING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE BULLDOZER HE WAS OPERATING CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, AND THE REASON HE WAS OPERATING THE EQUIPMENT WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100916311 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, mechanics and repairers