Accident Summary Nr: 14505606 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100920206 | 04/17/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Putnam Petroleum Service Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING WIRING ATOP A NEW CANOPY AT A SERVICE STATION. HE WAS RUNNING CONDUCTORS TO THE LIGHTS FOR THE CANOPY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CUT INTO A 240-VOLT CONDUCTOR. THE CORONER'S REPORT STATED THAT THE TIME OF DEATH WAS AT 3:00 PM. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL 5:00 PM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100920206 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |