Accident Summary Nr: 14505580 - Employee killed when burned by flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2237790 | 12/30/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Davco, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were using lacquer thinner to wash stains off a bar. After the stain was removed, the employees went upstairs for a breath of fresh air. Employee #1 returned to the bar area to pick up. The workers upstairs heard a pop, then felt and heard the ignition of a flash fire. Employee #1 died from the burns he sustained. Investigating officials concluded that the furnace was the ignition source. The furnace was a pulse-type with an electronic air cleaning system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2237790 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |