Accident Summary Nr: 14505523 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM GRAIN ELEVATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14505523 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10089796610/31/198820480Heiman Grain, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:15 PM ON OCTOBER 25, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE TOP OF A GRAIN ELEVATOR TO CHANGE THE GRAIN SPOUT TO BIN 25 WHEN HE EITHER SLIPPED OR TRIPPED ON CORN KERNELS ON THE PLATFORM OR CATWALK. THE EMPLOYEE FELL APPROXIMATELY 35 FEET TO THE BOTTOM OF THE WOODEN BIN. THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNCONSCIOUS WHEN EXTRACTED FROM THE BIN AND WAS TAKEN BY HELICOPTER TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED FROM EXTERNAL BLEEDING AND TRAUMA (BROKEN PELVIS).

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, SLIP, CORN, WALKING SURFACE, PELVIS, CATWALK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, GRAIN ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100897966 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported