Accident Summary Nr: 14505507 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN ACCIDENT INVOLVING A SCRAPER

Accident Summary Nr: 14505507 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10187350304/07/198716110Richardson & Bass Construction Company

Abstract: AT 1 PM ON APRIL 3, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A JOHN DEERE ELEVATING SCRAPER, MODEL 762A, SERIAL #TD 762AX003874. HE SCRAPED UP A LOAD OF DIRT AND BEGAN DRIVING DOWN A SLIGHT GRADE TO THE SOUTH TO GET INSTRUCTION ON WHERE TO UNLOAD THE DIRT. TWO WITNESSES SAID THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ABOUT 100 FEET FROM THEM WHEN THE MACHINE DIPPED TO THE WEST AND THEN, AFTER ADVANCING A FEW FEET, IT CAME BACK OVER TO THE EAST SIDE AND TURNED OVER. WHILE THIS WAS HAPPENING, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO CLEAR HIMSELF FROM THE CAB. HE WAS UNABLE TO DO SO AND WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE ROPS FRAME AND THE GROUND. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS A MACHINE OPERATOR AND HAD BEEN EMPLOYED FOR 1 YEAR AND 6 MONTHS. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SEAT BELT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: SCRAPER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101873503 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported