Accident Summary Nr: 14505481 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL 8 FEET FROM 1ST FLOOR TO BASEMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101885671 | 02/27/1987 | 1521 | 0 | Whf Development Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE FIRST FLOOR OF A WALKOUT-BASEMENT-TYPE RESIDENTIAL HOUSE, RECEIVING LUMBER TO PASS ON TO A FELLOW EMPLOYEE SETTING RAFTERS. AS HE CARRIED THE PIECE OF LUMBER TO THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, HE WALKED NEXT TO A 3 X 8 FOOT FLOOR OPENING. THIS OPENING WAS TO BECOME A STAIRWELL. AS HE GUIDED THE PIECE OF LUMBER UP, HE STEPPED INTO THE OPENING, LOST HIS BALANCE, CAUGHT THE SIDE OF THE OPENING WITH HIS OTHER FOOT AND FELL SIDEWAYS. HE LANDED ON HIS SIDE AND HEAD ON A CONCRETE FLOOR EIGHT FEET BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 LATER DIED FROM SEVERE INTERNAL BLEEDING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101885671 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |