Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14505473 - Employye Dies From Fall From Roof Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 14505473 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10187402201/13/198717910Triple H Erectors

Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on February 7, 1987, Employee #1, an iron worker, was sitting on land roof decking approximately 8 ft from the edge of the building. Employee #1 extended himself to the south to hand one end of a sheet of decking to Employee #2 who was on decking already secured. Employee #1 had his chest on a piece of decking that was not secured to nor bearing on the purleon enough to support his weight, and it buckled. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 24 ft to the concrete floor receiving severe head trauma, which resulted in his death. Employee #1 tried to grasp a sprinkler pipe as he fell but was unable to hold on, nor was a fellow employee who had a hold of his coat nape able to hold on. He had been on the job for approximately 3 months.

Keywords: fracture, head, roof, lifeline, roof decking, safety belt, construction, fall, fall protection, concrete

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101874022 Fatality Concussion Structural metal workers