Accident Summary Nr: 14505473 - Employye Dies From Fall From Roof Deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101874022 | 01/13/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Triple H Erectors |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on February 7, 1987, Employee #1, an iron worker, was sitting on land roof decking approximately 8 ft from the edge of the building. Employee #1 extended himself to the south to hand one end of a sheet of decking to Employee #2 who was on decking already secured. Employee #1 had his chest on a piece of decking that was not secured to nor bearing on the purleon enough to support his weight, and it buckled. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 24 ft to the concrete floor receiving severe head trauma, which resulted in his death. Employee #1 tried to grasp a sprinkler pipe as he fell but was unable to hold on, nor was a fellow employee who had a hold of his coat nape able to hold on. He had been on the job for approximately 3 months.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101874022 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |