Accident Summary Nr: 14505465 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14505465 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10186935209/26/198616110Loch Sand & Construction Company

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE LOADING ABANDONED GAS AND WATER PIPES THAT HAD BEEN EXCAVATED DURING NEW ROAD CONSTRUCTION. THEY WERE IN A HURRY BECAUSE THE SALVAGE YARD TO WHICH THEY WERE SELLING THE PIPE CLOSED AT 5 PM. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND GUIDING A 20-FOOT PIPE INTO POSITION ON THE TRUCK. THE TELESCOPIC BOOM OF THE CRANE, WHICH WAS MOUNTED AT THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK, CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED DIRECTLY ABOVE THE BED OF THE TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE GUIDING THE PIPE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101869352 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported