Accident Summary Nr: 14505465 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101869352 | 09/26/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Loch Sand & Construction Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE LOADING ABANDONED GAS AND WATER PIPES THAT HAD BEEN EXCAVATED DURING NEW ROAD CONSTRUCTION. THEY WERE IN A HURRY BECAUSE THE SALVAGE YARD TO WHICH THEY WERE SELLING THE PIPE CLOSED AT 5 PM. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND GUIDING A 20-FOOT PIPE INTO POSITION ON THE TRUCK. THE TELESCOPIC BOOM OF THE CRANE, WHICH WAS MOUNTED AT THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK, CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED DIRECTLY ABOVE THE BED OF THE TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE GUIDING THE PIPE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101869352 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |