Accident Summary Nr: 14505457 - EMPLOYEE DIED IN TRENCH WHEN SIDE WALL COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101868107 | 11/24/1986 | 4011 | 0 | Burlington Northern Railroad |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 22, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A 16 FOOT DEEP UNSHORED TRENCH, CLEANING OUT THE END OF A 38 INCH SEWER PIPE. THE WALLS OF THE TRENCH CAVED IN. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS A CREW LEAD PERSON FOR A SEWER PROJECT NEAR SOME RAILROAD TRACKS AT THE 400 BLOCK OF NORTH ATLANTIC STEET, NORTH KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI, IN THE MURRY YARD OF BURLINGTON NORTHERN RAILROAD. IT WAS RAINING NEAR THE SITE BETWEEN 8 AND 9 AM ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101868107 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |