Accident Summary Nr: 14505457 - EMPLOYEE DIED IN TRENCH WHEN SIDE WALL COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 14505457 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10186810711/24/198640110Burlington Northern Railroad

Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 22, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A 16 FOOT DEEP UNSHORED TRENCH, CLEANING OUT THE END OF A 38 INCH SEWER PIPE. THE WALLS OF THE TRENCH CAVED IN. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS A CREW LEAD PERSON FOR A SEWER PROJECT NEAR SOME RAILROAD TRACKS AT THE 400 BLOCK OF NORTH ATLANTIC STEET, NORTH KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI, IN THE MURRY YARD OF BURLINGTON NORTHERN RAILROAD. IT WAS RAINING NEAR THE SITE BETWEEN 8 AND 9 AM ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: SEWER, COLLAPSE, CLEANING, TRENCH, SHORING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101868107 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported