Accident Summary Nr: 14505408 - Employee killed in 27 ft fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101852473 | 07/14/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Roof Decks Of Kansas City, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, arrived from the office and told his workers to take a break. He mentioned that he felt the sun on his arms and shoulders and that he had suffered from sun poisoning last year. He then went to fetch his shirt from his lunch box that was sitting on a 4 ft concrete wall. Employee #1 walked on an I-beam along the wall and had just reached his lunch box when he slipped and fell 27 ft to the ground, striking his head against a 6 in. steel pipe. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101852473 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |