Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145054.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Thrown From Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 145054.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587541.01504/04/2022493120Americold Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 3, 2022, an employee was performing maintenance and cleani ng of the production line. The employee took a Polaris Ranger Crew XP 900 off si te for reasons unknown, and, upon return, overturned the cart and was thrown fro m the cart, which landed on top of him. The employee was killed when crushed by the Polaris.

Keywords: cart, cleaning, crushed, ejected, maintenance, overturn, production line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1587541.015 49 M Fatality