Accident Summary Nr: 14505382 - Employee killed in 200 ft fall from microwave tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101853687 | 08/04/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Menerich Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 28, 1986, Employee #1 was standing 200 ft above the ground on a stair mount on the Holden Station microwave tower. Three coworkers were 15 ft above him, coming down the outside of the tower. One of them lost a tool from his pouch and yelled, "Heads up!" Employee #1 looked up and the tool struck him on the forehead, causing him to lose his balance and fall to the ground. He landed on his head, sustaining severe head trauma. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101853687 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |