Accident Summary Nr: 14505374 - One killed, one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101852895 | 07/29/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Lehm Construction Co |
| 101852903 | 07/29/1986 | 1794 | 0 | Best Gen, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in an approximately 21 ft long by 10 ft deep by 5 ft wide trench when the east wall collapsed, burying them. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 fractured his arm. The walls of the trench were vertical and no protection of any kind was provided. Employees #1 and #2 worked for the primary contractor; the subcontractor did not have any employees in the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101852895 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101852895 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101852903 | Occupation Not Listed |