Accident Summary Nr: 14505374 - One killed, one injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14505374 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10185289507/29/198615420Lehm Construction Co
10185290307/29/198617940Best Gen, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in an approximately 21 ft long by 10 ft deep by 5 ft wide trench when the east wall collapsed, burying them. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 fractured his arm. The walls of the trench were vertical and no protection of any kind was provided. Employees #1 and #2 worked for the primary contractor; the subcontractor did not have any employees in the trench.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAVE-IN, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, ARM, SLOPING, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101852895 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 101852895 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 101852903 Occupation Not Listed