Accident Summary Nr: 14505341 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2472314 | 04/25/1985 | 3599 | 0 | Metallurgical Laboratories Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE TRAVEL MOTOR FOR AN OVERHEAD BRIDGE CRANE AND ITS ASSOCIATED CONTROLS. COWORKERS ASSISTED HIM IN ENERGIZING AND DEENERGIZING THE MOTOR CIRCUITS. THE EMPLOYEE DESCENDED THE SCAFFOLD HE HAD BEEN WORKING FROM TO OPERATE THE PENDANT CONTROL FOR THE CRANE. SINCE THE TRAVEL MOTOR WAS STILL NOT OPERATING PROPERLY, THE EMPLOYEE ASCENDED THE SCAFFOLD, BUT WITHOUT DEENERGIZING THE MOTOR CIRCUITS. A MINUTE OR SO LATER, HIS COWORKERS HEARD SOMETHING FALL AND FOUND THE EMPLOYEE DEAD ON THE SCAFFOLD. THE CORONER FOUND TWO ELECTRICAL BURNS ON THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2472314 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |