Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14505325 - Employee Killed When Struck By Runaway Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14505325 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10092146904/24/199015420Dicarlo Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 24, 1990, a high loader traveled up a hill to deliver equipment that was being carried in its front bucket. After the equipment was unloaded, the driver shifted into reverse and the loader rolled backward. The driver was unable to stop the vehicle because of brake failure, and it struck Employee #1. He sustained crushing injuries to his head and was killed. Employee #1, a carpenter, had been employed in his job for 6 years.

Keywords: head, front end loader, brake, construction, earthmoving equip, equipment failure, crushed, loader, struck by, lost control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100921469 Fatality Other Occupation not reported