Accident Summary Nr: 14505325 - Employee Killed When Struck By Runaway Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100921469 | 04/24/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Dicarlo Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 24, 1990, a high loader traveled up a hill to deliver equipment that was being carried in its front bucket. After the equipment was unloaded, the driver shifted into reverse and the loader rolled backward. The driver was unable to stop the vehicle because of brake failure, and it struck Employee #1. He sustained crushing injuries to his head and was killed. Employee #1, a carpenter, had been employed in his job for 6 years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100921469 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |