Accident Summary Nr: 145053.015 - Worker suffers fractures in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1587526.015 | 11/15/2021 | 2037 | 311411 | 317729565 - Pnw Veg Co Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee was working as a mechanic and repair technician for a firm that made frozen fruit, juice, and vegetables. He was standing on an elevated work platform, throwing down boxes to the ground level inside a building. He slipped and fell from an unstated height to the concrete below. He suffered several broken bones. The employer called emergency medical services right away. The employee was taken to the city hospital. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1587526.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |