Accident Summary Nr: 145053.015 - Worker suffers fractures in fall from elevated work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 145053.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 11/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587526.01511/15/20212037311411317729565 - Pnw Veg Co Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee was working as a mechanic and repair technician for a firm that made frozen fruit, juice, and vegetables. He was standing on an elevated work platform, throwing down boxes to the ground level inside a building. He slipped and fell from an unstated height to the concrete below. He suffered several broken bones. The employer called emergency medical services right away. The employee was taken to the city hospital. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Emergency Response, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Food processing, Fracture, Maintenance, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1587526.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers