Accident Summary Nr: 14505291 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100897552 | 10/18/1988 | 4221 | 0 | Holt County Cooperative Association |
Abstract: Some employees were using a tractor to move a 19.8-meter-long grain auger. The employees had not lowered the auger before they started moving it. Additionally, they had not properly secured the auger to the tractor. Consequently, one of them had to hold onto the auger. The employees pulled it into a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee holding the auger was electrocuted. The employees had not received any training in hazards they might encounter on the premises.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100897552 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |