Accident Summary Nr: 14505275 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN BACKED INTO TABLE BY INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14505275 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10089703210/11/198830890Action Products, Inc.

Abstract: THE DRIVER OF AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK UNLOADED MATERIAL IN AN ASSEMBLY AREA. HE THEN BACKED IN A SEMI-CIRCLE TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS HANDLING PLASTIC PARTS WHILE STANDING NEXT TO A FIXED TABLE AND CONVEYOR. THE DRIVER STOPPED ABOUT 1 1/2 FEET TO 2 FEET FROM EMPLOYEE #1 AND THEN PROCEEDED TO BACK AGAINST HER, PINNING HER AGAINST THE TABLE AND CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, BUT SHE REFUSED BLOOD TRANSFUSIONS AND CONSEQUENTLY DIED.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100897032 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported