Accident Summary Nr: 14505242 - EMPLOYEE SLIPPED IN BODY BELT AND FRACTURED NECK

Accident Summary Nr: 14505242 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10663433010/15/199107830Hentges Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were trimming trees near an overhead power line. One of the employees was in an elm tree. His coworker was on the ground felling a tree and cutting it into smaller pieces. The employee in the tree completed his task and started descending the tree. His body belt was secured around the tree trunk. At some point, his slipknot hung up on the body belt latch, and he was unable to descend. He asked his coworker for help and was instructed to cut the safety line with his chain saw. He tried to do so, but was unable to cut the line and dropped the saw. His body belt slid up on him and pinned his right arm above his head. The coworker was finally able to get the injured employee to the ground. The injured employee was taken to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had broken his neck.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, SAFETY BELT, TREE, LANYARD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106634330 Fatality Fracture Forestry workers, except logging