Accident Summary Nr: 14505234 - Employee in car crushed to death by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14505234 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11599013711/04/199233120Armco Kansas City Works Wwgs

Abstract: Employee #1, in his private car, was on a company road and pulled in behind a huge Euclid dump-type truck. As the driver of the truck attempted to turn around, he backed two of the big dual tires over most of Employee #1's car, crushing it and killing the employee.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, DUMP TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115990137 Fatality Other Occupation not reported