Accident Summary Nr: 14505226 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN SUMP PUMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101304871 | 08/19/1988 | 1622 | 0 | J.C. Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was helping to move a malfunctioning sump pump. The employee grabbed the 10-millimeter-diameter metal lifting cable that was attached to the submerged pump to hook it onto a tooth of a track hoe bucket so that the pump could be lifted out of the water. When he grabbed the cable, he received an electric shock, apparently from a ground fault in the pump. His feet slipped out from under him on the slippery rock surface, and he fell backwards. His head struck the base of a rebar, and he died of his injuries. The examining physicians determined that the cause of death was electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101304871 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |