Accident Summary Nr: 14505192 - Employee Killed in Fall While Adding Jib to Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100900158 | 08/25/1988 | 1796 | 0 | Coronado Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 13 feet from a wet roof. The employees were putting a jib on a crane boom next to some buildings. The jib had to pass over the roof area. A guy was possibly in the path of the jib. Employee #1 went up onto the roof to move the guy; this decision was his own. No tag line was used, although one was available. Safety training was lacking on this job, since the employee had only on-the-job training for his position as a laborer and welder. Proper planning to lift the jib would have dictated use of a tag line to help maneuver the jib to its new location. The crane boom was up high enough that the guy presented no problem. Weather conditions also affected this accident; it had rained 1 hour before the employee went up on the roof. His boots were no doubt slippery, which contributed to his fall. One witness saw the employee on his hands and knees, before almost immediately slipping off the roof. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100900158 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |