Accident Summary Nr: 14505184 - Employee dies after being crushed by dump truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467042 | 03/18/1986 | 5211 | 0 | Herman Lumber Company |
Abstract: On February 28, 1986, Employee #1 delivered a load of framing lumber. He dumped the load of lumber, pulled the truck away from the load with the bed raised, and stopped the truck. He got out to have the delivery ticket signed and then went back to the truck. Employees heard a moan and saw Employee #1 pinned between the bed and the frame of the truck. He was taken to St. John Regional Medical Center where he died at 7:00 p.m. on March 16, 1986.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467042 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |