Accident Summary Nr: 14505135 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC BAND SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14505135 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10119107006/24/198750850Kansas City Rubber And Belting, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A VERY OLD BANDSAW TO CUT LARGE RUBBER BLOCKS. A GROUND FAULT OCCURRED, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE. THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE MACHINE (WHICH WAS ENERGIZED AT 240 VOLTS, 3 PHASE) WAS INADEQUATE.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, BANDSAW, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SAW, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101191070 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported