Accident Summary Nr: 14505127 - Employee dies when pinned between dolly and towmotor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101840635 | 05/28/1986 | 3711 | 0 | Ford Motor Company - Kansas City Assembly Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 a.m. on May 28, 1986, Employee #1 was found by a security guard pinned between a dolly loaded with truck frames and the rear end of a towmotor. Employee #1 was removed from between the dolly and towmotor by a Ford Motor Co. paramedic. CPR was started and at 12:30 a.m. Kansas City Life Flight arrived. An ambulance transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101840635 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |