Accident Summary Nr: 14505127 - Employee dies when pinned between dolly and towmotor

Accident Summary Nr: 14505127 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10184063505/28/198637110Ford Motor Company - Kansas City Assembly Plant

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 a.m. on May 28, 1986, Employee #1 was found by a security guard pinned between a dolly loaded with truck frames and the rear end of a towmotor. Employee #1 was removed from between the dolly and towmotor by a Ford Motor Co. paramedic. CPR was started and at 12:30 a.m. Kansas City Life Flight arrived. An ambulance transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: CPR, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101840635 Fatality Other Occupation not reported