Accident Summary Nr: 145051.015 - Employee is killed in fall through sklylight

Accident Summary Nr: 145051.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587496.01504/02/2022423330Premier South Roofing & Sheet Metal Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 2, 2022, Employee #1 was tasked with performing a roofing repair job. Employee #1 walked over a skylight, falling 30 feet to the concrete ground. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1587496.015 22 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: