Accident Summary Nr: 14505093 - Employee killed when caught in tractor-mounted tiller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101301992 | 03/03/1988 | 0253 | 0 | Hudson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Case tractor IH 485, and Long Tiller, model 1542, serial #2247, that had been brought to Williams Farm house #3. He began tilling litter about 10 feet from the house's northeast corner, moving west. Another employee was ahead of the tractor on the right side, helping to keep turkeys out of the tractor's way. Employee #1 was behind the tractor between the rear of the tractor and the tiller when he either tried to move a turkey out of the way with his foot or to move a waterer with his foot. His pants cuff was caught by the tiller and he was pulled into and under the machine. He suffered severe head, facial, and abdominal injuries from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101301992 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |