Accident Summary Nr: 14505051 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN FREEING UP DERAILED RAIL CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100900257 | 03/24/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Hulcher Services, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 TOOK A CUTTING TORCH INTO AN AREA UNDER A DERAILED TRAIN CAR AND THE DERAILED SET OF WHEELS. THE WHEELS WERE STILL PARTIALLY CONNECTED BY A 1 INCH STEEL BRAKE ROD. HIS FOREMAN MOTIONED FOR HIM TO CUT THE ROD TO FREE THE CAR. WHEN THE ROD WAS CUT THROUGH, THE TRAIN CAR SHIFTED DOWN AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE TRAIN WHEELS. THE ROD PUNCTURED HIS CHEST AND THE CAR CRUSHED HIS HEAD AND UPPER BODY. THE CORONER'S REPORT STATED THAT THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF A PUNCTURED LEFT LUNG, CRUSHED LEFT SHOULDER, SKULL FRACTURE AND OTHER MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100900257 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction laborers |