Accident Summary Nr: 14505036 - Employee dies of probable heart attack in aluminum tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14505036 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 03/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10090023203/22/198834430Custom Trailers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had entered an aluminum tank to do some welding. Approximately 20 minutes later, he was found dead. Upon investigation, the air vent was found to be functional. The fume respirator was not effective because the employee had a 1/2 inch of facial hair (a neat beard). According to a preliminary news report, Employee #1 died of a heart attack. More tests have been conducted and lab results are pending. Although Employee #1 had had a drug and alcohol problem in the recent past and possibly was not fit to work inside a tank, an autopsy screening for drugs found no misuse.

Keywords: HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONFINED SPACE, HEART ATTACK, WORK RULES, WELDING, TANK, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100900232 Fatality Asphyxia Welders and cutters