Accident Summary Nr: 14505028 - EMPLOYEE KILLED CLEANING HOSPITAL BED SPRINGS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100900851 | 03/02/1988 | 8011 | 0 | Columbia Regional Hospital |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:10 PM ON MARCH 1, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1, AN EXPERIENCED HOSPITAL HOUSEKEEPER, WAS IN ROOM 312 CLEANING THE SPRINGS ON A HOSPITAL BED (MODEL 55-3-39-C-15, PROPERTY #33076). THE MATTRESS FRAME WAS IN THE UP POSITION AND THE SIDE RAILS WERE IN THE DOWN POSITION. WHILE CLEANING THE SPRINGS UNDER THE MATTRESS FRAME, EMPLOYEE #1 TRIPPED A BAR THAT CAUSED THE MATTRESS FRAME MOTOR TO START RUNNING. THE MATTRESS FRAME STARTED TO LOWER. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO STOP THE MATTRESS FROM COMING DOWN, THE BED MALFUNCTIONED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HER CHEST WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE MATTRESS FRAME AND THE HEADBOARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100900851 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |