Accident Summary Nr: 145050.015 - Employee sustains concussion after falling off pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 145050.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569779.01512/20/202149311099 Cents Only Stores Llc

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on November 9, 2021, an employee was operating a Raymond 8410 pallet jack. The pallet jack went over a piece of wood, which got stuck underneath the pallet jack, bringing it to an abrupt stop. The employee fell off the pallet jack and hit his head on the ground. The employee sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Head, Pallet Jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1569779.015 65 M Hospitalized injury