Accident Summary Nr: 145050.015 - Employee sustains concussion after falling off pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569779.015 | 12/20/2021 | 493110 | 99 Cents Only Stores Llc |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on November 9, 2021, an employee was operating a Raymond 8410 pallet jack. The pallet jack went over a piece of wood, which got stuck underneath the pallet jack, bringing it to an abrupt stop. The employee fell off the pallet jack and hit his head on the ground. The employee sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569779.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |