Accident Summary Nr: 14504963 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN DUMP TRUCK ACCIDENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101301273 | 01/05/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Stone Load Delivery |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A MACK DUMP TRUCK (1980 R D 68656258) GOING NORTH ON HIGHWAY 291 AT ROUTE P. THE BED OF THE TRUCK SUDDENLY RAISED, CAUSING HIM TO LOOSE CONTROL. THE TRUCK WENT INTO A DITCH AND TURNED OVER, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BEHIND THE STEERING WHEEL. HE WAS ASPHYXIATED. THE TRUCK WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A SAFETY DEVICE FOR THE OPERATING LEVERS USED TO CONTROL HOISTING AND DUMPING. SUCH A DEVICE MAY HAVE PREVENTED THE CONTROLS FROM BEING UNINTENTIONALLY BUMPED OR KNOCKED, PREVENTING THE BED FROM RAISING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101301273 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |