Accident Summary Nr: 14504955 - Employee killed when struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100880442 | 12/07/1987 | 3316 | 0 | Armco Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in a remote-controlled operation to switch railroad cars in a steel plant yard. He was operating a train consisting of two gondola cars that were being pushed by a diesel locomotive. Employee #1 stopped the train, apparently changed the switch, and then began to walk up track #1, expecting the train to move along track #2. He was walking along the middle of the track when he was struck and killed by the train. It appears that Employee #1 misjudged the position of the switch.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100880442 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |