Accident Summary Nr: 14504948 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ROTO-ROOTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100880699 | 10/29/1987 | 7542 | 0 | Windtrax Car Wash Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were unclogging the drain of a car wash bay. One of the employees was on his knees in about 50 millimeters of water, feeding the snake of a machine into the drainpipe. The other employee was operating the foot control regulating the speed of the snake and the clutch lever controlling the forward and reverse motion of the snake. A ground fault apparently developed in the area of the power switch on the drive motor of the machine, electrocuting the employee feeding the snake into the drain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100880699 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |