Accident Summary Nr: 14504948 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ROTO-ROOTER

Accident Summary Nr: 14504948 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10088069910/29/198775420Windtrax Car Wash Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were unclogging the drain of a car wash bay. One of the employees was on his knees in about 50 millimeters of water, feeding the snake of a machine into the drainpipe. The other employee was operating the foot control regulating the speed of the snake and the clutch lever controlling the forward and reverse motion of the snake. A ground fault apparently developed in the area of the power switch on the drive motor of the machine, electrocuting the employee feeding the snake into the drain.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100880699 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported