Accident Summary Nr: 14504922 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY HEAVY METAL OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100542760 | 09/16/1987 | 4231 | 0 | A.L. Mcalister Trucking Company |
Abstract: On September 14, 1987, an employee was about to tie down a load of 3 ft by 10 ft metal frames on a tractor trailer when a sudden and violent storm began. The employee was crouched down; attempting to cross under the trailer to get to the driver side, when two or more of the metal frames became dislodged from the wind and struck the employee at the base of his skull. The Weather Bureau reported winds at 86 mph and it rained extremely hard for 20 minutes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100542760 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |