Accident Summary Nr: 14504922 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY HEAVY METAL OBJECT

Accident Summary Nr: 14504922 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10054276009/16/198742310A.L. Mcalister Trucking Company

Abstract: On September 14, 1987, an employee was about to tie down a load of 3 ft by 10 ft metal frames on a tractor trailer when a sudden and violent storm began. The employee was crouched down; attempting to cross under the trailer to get to the driver side, when two or more of the metal frames became dislodged from the wind and struck the employee at the base of his skull. The Weather Bureau reported winds at 86 mph and it rained extremely hard for 20 minutes.

Keywords: STORM, METAL BAR, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100542760 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported