Accident Summary Nr: 14504914 - Employee killed after falling into grain bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100538651 | 06/22/1987 | 5153 | 0 | Highley Feed & Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were trying to free up grain that had formed chunks, preventing it from flowing freely. He entered the grain bin while coworkers used a Vac-u-lutor to vacuum the grain from the bin. At approximately 7:00 p.m., a coworker underneath the hole at the bottom of the bin saw a body appear in the opening. The coworkers called for an ambulance and the rescue squad arrived in about 10 minutes. The rescue squad cut through the metal bin with a chain saw and removed Employee #1's body at 9:00 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100538651 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |