Accident Summary Nr: 14504906 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17598178 | 12/03/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Missouri Public Service Company |
Abstract: AN AUTOMOBILE RAN INTO A UTILITY POLE CARRYING OVERHEAD POWER LINES ENERGIZED AT 7200 VOLTS TO GROUND. AN EMERGENCY CREW RESTORED POWER TO THE AREA AND DISCONNECTED SOME OF THE SWITCHES ON NEARBY POLES. ANOTHER CREW, CONSISTING OF A LINE FOREMAN, TWO LINEMEN, TWO TREE TRIMMERS, AND A PIPE FITTER, WAS SENT TO REPLACE THE DOWNED POLE AND REPAIR THE LINES. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES PICKED UP ONE OF THE DOWNED LINES AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE LINE WAS ENERGIZED THROUGH CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED BLADE OF AN OPEN SWITCH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17598178 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |