Accident Summary Nr: 14504880 - FELL UNDER TRUCK WHEELS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17596255 | 10/25/1985 | 5812 | 0 | Marriott In-Flite Services |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 22, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 5:25 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HEADED TO THE WEST PARKING LOT TO GET A PICKUP TRUCK. HE PLANNED TO GO TO THE AIRPORT TERMINAL. FOR SOME REASON HE CHANGED HIS MIND AND WENT BACK TOWARDS THE DRIVEWAY TO CATCH A RIDE WITH THE SERVICE TRUCK, WHICH WAS JUST LEAVING THE DRIVEWAY. IN HIS ATTEMPT TO GET TO THE TRUCK HE SOMEHOW TRIPPED OR SLIPPED AND FELL UNDER THE REAR WHEELS OF THE TRUCK. HE SUSTAINED SEVERE INJURIES TO HIS UPPER TORSO, RESULTING IN HIS DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17596255 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |