Accident Summary Nr: 14504864 - FELL FROM DOCK-DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2192821 | 08/27/1985 | 7999 | 0 | Marina International, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A SMALL MARINA DOCK ASSISTING TWO SCUBA DIVERS WHO WERE REPAIRING THE UNDERSTRUCTURE OF THE DOCK. THERE WERE NO ACTUAL WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 COULD NOT SWIM AND HAD A HEALTH CONDITION KNOWN AS TOURETTES SYNDROME. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING WITH THE COMPANY ENGINEER, WHO HAD TEMPORARILY GONE TO ANOTHER DOCK. THERE WAS A SMALL FLOATING PLATFORM WITH AN AIR COMPRESSOR IN USE, AND IT WAS OPERATED AT LEAST ONCE BY EMPLOYEE #1. IT IS POSSIBLE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 MAY HAVE FALLEN FROM THE PLATFORM OR FROM THE ADJACENT DOCK. HE WAS LATER FOUND BY A SCUBA DIVER IN 20 FEET OF WATER. THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE OCCURRED IF EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN WEARING A LIFE JACKET AND WAS ACCOMPANIED BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. MANAGEMENT KNEW THAT EMPLOYEE #1 COULD NOT SWIM AND THAT HE HAD AN "EPILEPTIC-LIKE" CONDITION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2192821 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |