Accident Summary Nr: 14504864 - FELL FROM DOCK-DROWNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14504864 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
219282108/27/198579990Marina International, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A SMALL MARINA DOCK ASSISTING TWO SCUBA DIVERS WHO WERE REPAIRING THE UNDERSTRUCTURE OF THE DOCK. THERE WERE NO ACTUAL WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 COULD NOT SWIM AND HAD A HEALTH CONDITION KNOWN AS TOURETTES SYNDROME. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING WITH THE COMPANY ENGINEER, WHO HAD TEMPORARILY GONE TO ANOTHER DOCK. THERE WAS A SMALL FLOATING PLATFORM WITH AN AIR COMPRESSOR IN USE, AND IT WAS OPERATED AT LEAST ONCE BY EMPLOYEE #1. IT IS POSSIBLE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 MAY HAVE FALLEN FROM THE PLATFORM OR FROM THE ADJACENT DOCK. HE WAS LATER FOUND BY A SCUBA DIVER IN 20 FEET OF WATER. THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE OCCURRED IF EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN WEARING A LIFE JACKET AND WAS ACCOMPANIED BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. MANAGEMENT KNEW THAT EMPLOYEE #1 COULD NOT SWIM AND THAT HE HAD AN "EPILEPTIC-LIKE" CONDITION.

Keywords: PLATFORM, REPAIR, DOCK, SCUBA, COMPRESSED AIR, LIFE JACKET, DIVER, SWIM, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2192821 Fatality Other Occupation not reported