Accident Summary Nr: 14504856 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14504856 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
219786108/20/198517610Brown'S Roofing

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE RAISING A 40-FOOT LADDER. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE BOTTOM OF THE LADDER WHILE THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PUSHING IT UP. AS THE LADDER WAS BEING RAISED, IT CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WHO WERE RAISING THE LADDER WERE ELECTROCUTED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WHO WAS HOLDING THE LADDER RECEIVED BURNS ON BOTH HANDS AND BOTH FEET.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2197861 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 2197861 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 2197861 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported