Accident Summary Nr: 14504849 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106636269 | 07/22/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Waste Mgmt Of Missouri, Inc./Dba Waste Mgmt Of |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to stack pallets inside a transfer building. When he finished, he headed to the process area (loading dock) to park the forklift. The loading dock was open on two sides: the south side, where pallets were loaded with bales of scrap paper, and the west side, where pallets were stored. Apparently Employee #1 was approaching the loading dock at a fast rate of speed when he saw that he was going to ride over the corner of the dock. He applied the brakes and the forklift skidded 14 ft before the front wheel went over the corner. Employee #1 fell from the forklift, which overturned and landed on top of him, crushing his head and chest. Employee #1 was killed. The ground between the loading dock and the transfer building, was hard-packed dirt covered with loose stone, and had an incline of 2 to 4 degrees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106636269 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |