Accident Summary Nr: 14504823 - Employee struck and killed by roll of plastic wrap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106637390 | 06/12/1991 | 4222 | 0 | Carmar Group, Inc. |
Abstract: During the 3:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. shift on June 10, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading frozen vegetables from a railroad boxcar onto pallets. A forklift moved the pallets from the boxcar to the loading dock, placing them in rows of two. When Employee #1 and the coworker finished unloading the boxcar, they were assigned to manually wrap the top two or three boxes on the pallet with plastic wrap. The rolls of plastic wrap, each weighing 23 lb, consisted of 1,500 ft of wrap (0.008 in. thickness) wound on a cardboard tube. Employee #1 and the coworker were wrapping adjacent pallets in a clockwise direction. As the two employees rounded the northwest corners of their pallets, the coworker's wrap broke and the inertia carried the roll into Employee #1, striking the left side of his neck in the area between his Adam's apple and ear. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106637390 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |