Accident Summary Nr: 14504815 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14504815 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10663879405/22/199117950D.H. Griffin Wrecking Company

Abstract: An employee was clearing a 6.1-meter-long metal pipe from some fallen trees. He was going to load the pipe onto a flatbed trailer. The pipe was suspended by an 18-metric-ton hydraulic crane. Sometime during the operation, the crane operator raised the boom into contact with a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line while the employee on the ground had his right hand on the pipe. The employee holding the pipe was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106638794 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported