Accident Summary Nr: 14504773 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN RECLOSER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106641236 | 03/06/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO POWER LINE WORKERS (ONE OF WHOM WAS A FOREMAN) WENT TO A SUBSTATION WITH ORDERS TO OPEN AN OIL CIRCUIT RECLOSER. THE RECLOSER WAS SITUATED NEAR THE TOP OF A POLE AND HAD A REMOTE SWITCH BOX LOCATED CLOSER TO THE GROUND. WHILE THE FOREMAN WAITED ON THE GROUND, THE OTHER POWER LINE WORKER WENT UP ABOUT 10 FEET IN AN AERIAL LIFT AND THREW THE REMOTE SWITCH. THE RECLOSER RUPTURED, SPRAYING BURNING INSULATING OIL ON THE EMPLOYEE IN THE BUCKET. HE DIED A SHORT TIME LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106641236 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |